Spread the love

ONGC Recruitment 2020 Apply Online

Name Of Post:ONGC Trade & Technician Apprentice Online Form 2020
Post Update:29 July| 1:25 PM
Last Post Update:29 July| 1:25 PM
Short Information:Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has given an employment notification for the recruitment of Trade & Technician Apprentice vacancies in Various Sector. Those Candidates who are interested in the vacancy details & completed all eligibility criteria can read the Notification & Apply Online.

 

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)

Trade & Technician Apprentice Vacancy 2020

Advt. No: ONGC/APPR/1/2020/

ONGC Recruitment 2020 Apply Online
ONGC Recruitment 2020 Apply Online

Important Dates

  • The date for Released Notification: 29-07-2020
  • Starting Date to Apply Online: 29-07-2020 at 11:00 Hrs
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 17-08-2020 at 18:00 Hrs
  • Date of Result/ Selection: 24-08-2020
  • Date for Candidates Receive confirmation from: 24-08-2020 to 01-09-2020

Application Fee

  • General / OBC :NIL
  • SC / ST / PH : NIL
  • All Category Female: NIL
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit / Credit Card or Net Banking or Pay the Examination Fee Through E Challan

Age Limit (17-08-2020)

  • Minimum Age Limit: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 24 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Vacancy Details – 4182 Posts

ONGC Recruitment 2020 Apply Online

Trade NameQualification
AccountantDegree (Commerce)
Assistant-HRBA, BBA
Secretarial AsstITI, Stenography (English)/Secretarial practice
Computer Operator & Programming Asst (COPA)ITI (COPA)
Draughtsman (Civil)ITI (Draughtsman (Civil))
ElectricianITI (Electrician Trade)
Electronics MechanicITI (Electronics Mechanic)
FitterITI (Fitter)
Instrument MechanicITI (Instrument Mechanic)
Information & Communication Technology System MaintenanceITI (Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance)
Laboratory Asst (Chemical Plant)B.Sc with PCM or PCB, ITI in Lab Asst (Chemical Plant)
Library AsstITI (Library & Information Science)
MachinistITI (Machinist)
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)ITI (Mechanic Motor Vehicle)
Mechanic DieselITI (Mechanic Diesel Trade)
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MechanicITI (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic)
PlumberITI (Plumber)
SurveyorITI (Surveyor)
WelderITI (Welder (Gas & Electric))
Civil

 

Diploma (Relevant Engg Discipline)

Computer Science
Electrical
Electronics
Mechanical

Vacancy Details: Trade & Technician Apprentice

 Trade NameSector Name
Northern MumbaiWesternEasternSouthernCentral
Accountant287855223015
Assistant-HR321459510310950
Secretarial Asst3685201010
Computer Operator & Programming Asst (COPA)34101105211715
Draughtsman (Civil)010721031305
Electrician0167237839633
Electronics Mechanic2024481023 –
Fitter126032692110030
Instrument Mechanic33782318 –
Information & Communication Technology System Maintenance3481201006
Laboratory Asst (Chemical Plant)2038731613
Library Asst07
Machinist1281122405
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle) 0741220730
Mechanic Diesel20331566882
Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic2418030215
Plumber06
Surveyor160910
Welder1382363512
Civil2008
Computer Science0605
Electrical353523
Electronics062508
Mechanical145528
Total2287641579716674221

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online

 

Some Important Links

Apply Online

Registration | Login

Registration

Click Here

Download Notification

Click Here

Official Website

Click Here

STIPEND

I. The apprentices are eligible for monthly stipend as per the Apprentices Act, 1961,
Apprenticeship Rules 1992 as amended from to time during their engagement period.
II. The trainee is not eligible for any TA-DA/Boarding or Lodging expenses incurred during the
period of training. ONGC will not provide any financial assistance towards transportation.

SELECTION

Selections for engagement of Apprentices would be based on the basis of marks obtained and Merit
drawn. In case of a similar number in merit, a person with higher age would be considered. No
canvassing or influencing would be acceptable at any time and may render for non-consideration

REQUIREMENT BEFORE FILLING ON-LINE APPLICATION FORM

I. Before applying for above apprentices positions, candidates have to first register
themselves in online portals of the following agencies of Govt. of India:
(a) For Trade Apprentices- at https://apprenticeshipindia.org/(Trades mentioned in Sl.
No 1 to 19)
(b) For Technician Apprentices: With the concerned Regional Board of Apprenticeship
Training (BOAT) in their portal National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS)
under Ministry of Human Resource Development. The link
https://portal.mhrdnats.gov.in/boat/commonRedirect/registermenunew!register
menunew.action (Trades mentioned in Sl. No 20 to 25)
II. After successful registration with the above agencies, a registration number will be
generated and the candidate has to mention this registration number while applying for
apprentices positions in ONGC website www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in
III. It may be noted that in case candidate does not pre-register themselves online with
concerned BOAT/ MSDE and subsequently after selection as apprentice in ONGC, their
registration of contract as apprentice does not happen with BOAT/ NSDC/RDSDEs due to
any reason, the candidate himself shall be responsible for the same and shall not be
considered for engaging as apprentice. In such case, candidature of the applicant will stand
cancelled and offer shall be issued to next candidate from the panel.
IV. The candidate must have an active email ID and Mobile Number which must be valid for at
least next one year. All future communication including Corrigendum/Addendum with
regard to this advertisement with candidate will take place only through
www.ongcapprentices.ongc.co.in , www.ongcindia.com / e-mail / SMS Alerts.
V. The candidate should have scanned copy of colour photograph (Size: between 20-50 KB in
JPG Format) and signature in black ink (Size: between 10-30 KB in JPG Format) etc. ready
before applying on-line.
VI. The candidate must ascertain the correctness of all information before filling in the Online
Application Form and its final submission.
VII. The candidate shall be wholly/exclusively responsible for the information provided in
his/her online application form.
VIII. After successfully applying/registration of Online Application, the candidate must take a
print out of the filled-in online application for future reference

Scroll to Top